Utrecht Summer School logo
2017
Utrecht University logo

Visa

The Netherlands is a member of the Schengen agreement. Depending on your nationality and the length of your stay you may need a visa to enter the Netherlands. Please see the website of the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs for more information: https://www.government.nl/topics/visa-for-the-netherlands-and-the-caribbean-parts-of-the-kingdom.

You can apply for a Schengen visa at the Dutch mission (embassy or consulate) in the country where you reside or are entitled to reside. In some countries, you may apply for a visa to an outside agency. You can find the addresses and websites of the Dutch Embassies and Consulates here: http://www.government.nl/issues/embassies-consulates-and-other-representations .

It's your own responsibility to apply for visa, Utrecht Summer School doesn't offer any assistance other than a Letter of Acceptance. This letter will help you to apply for visa.
 

How to request a Letter of Acceptance

We can only send Letters of Acceptance after the course fee has been paid completely and has been registered.

After you have applied for the course, the course leader will review your application as soon as possible. After you have received an email stating you are accepted for the course you can download the invoice in your account and proceed with the payment. As soon as the payment is registered you are officially enrolled and you will receive a confirmation of payment via e-mail. Please reply to that e-mail to request a Letter of Acceptance.

We will send this letter to your home address and we will also e-mail you a scanned copy. You should take this letter with you once you apply for a visa at the embassy.

Please note, we do not offer letters of invitation. In case you need a confirmation letter for your funding request you could use the confirmation e-mail you will receive from us when you are accepted to the course. This e-mail should be sufficient proof you are accepted to the course (but not yet enrolled).